Scan barcode
elgemannennarkoman's reviews
35 reviews
Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
4.0
I picked Red, White & Royal Blue up on a whim, simply because of the cliché and absurd synopsis. Reading it partially as a joke and for easy entertainment, I was quickly impressed with the good yet easy to read writing by McQuiston. An emotional, sensual and though provoking story, 4/5 stars.
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
5.0
Perhaps Murakami's best book. Most of his books touch upon the other worldly and the indescribable, but The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle takes it to another level. This is a close as you can come to acid in written form, because this entire story is one fantastic trip.
Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
5.0
It has been a while since I read this book, but the experience is still a clear and vivid memory. Although it is both controversial and absurd, I adore this book. Both a coming of age story and an adventure. A 15 year old boy that runs away from both home and a prophecy. A strange old man that can talk to cats and who one day meets one that talks back.