Scan barcode
eli_like_a_lie's reviews
302 reviews
The Collected Essex County by Jeff Lemire
challenging
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
one of the few graphic novels I've read where I truly believe no other medium could have been used to tell this story. This is not simply a story with picture to go along, it is a story told through images.
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
adventurous
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
This was less a series of interestingly interconnected stories and more a series of short stories, each told halfway then the endings revealed. Which sounds interesting, until your in the last quarter and trying to remember whose story you're in and what the hell is going on.
The book was fine, the stories themselves were really engaging, I'm just a spoiled brat and wanted them all to actually connect in some way
The book was fine, the stories themselves were really engaging, I'm just a spoiled brat and wanted them all to actually connect in some way
The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
challenging
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
It is astounding that a book this short can feel this long. I'm not positive anything occurs in it.
Y The Last Man Book One by Brian K. Vaughan
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Moderate: Transphobia
Goodnight Punpun, Vol. 4 by Inio Asano
dark
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Golden Enclaves by Naomi Novik
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Color of Earth by Lauren Na, Kim Dong Hwa
emotional
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
The Sandman Vol. 1: Preludes & Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Ringworld by Larry Niven
challenging
informative
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
1.5
An interesting world with a story about as interesting as salt