Scan barcode
elizalk's reviews
50 reviews
A Court of Sugar and Spice by Rebecca F. Kenney
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
i am a Louisa Hater first and foremost!!! clara and fin almost made up for it though
Bunny by Mona Awad
challenging
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Very fun read, I think the end went off the rails. A more rewarding, thoughtful ending would've not involved a swan in my opinion. I love when women have hobbies though!
Milkman by Anna Burns
Did not finish book. Stopped at 50%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 50%.
Incredible writing, i need more plot though, very little reward for the amount of thinking and reading i had to do
Poor Things by Alasdair Gray
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
i love horny women and men who are down astronomically bad!! and set in victorian era?? absolutely devoured
The Pharmacist by Rachelle Atalla
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
incredibly well written, just lacking in any emotional insight so it was difficult to connect with any of the characters. no interpersonal communication with any depth. fascinating premise though
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
challenging
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
i was SO STRESSED!! ayoola stop stabbing people challenge!!
Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Vengeful Mushroom God is going to haunt me for years. God bless Noemi!!!
Infect Your Friends and Loved Ones by Torrey Peters
challenging
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
coryo can eat shit and die !! the paranoia was strong, never read a more calculating main character
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
the world is so big and beautiful and sad and we can always start again. i feel everything so deeply.