Scan barcode
emilybolivia's reviews
545 reviews
How Long 'til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin
4.0
Each story was unique and there was many experimental and diverse formats for the stories. It was just too long for a short story collection.
Razorblade Tears by S.A. Cosby
5.0
High action, fast paced, characters you feel like you can reach out and touch, deeply emotional. Masterful storytelling!
Infinity Alchemist by Kacen Callender
3.5
A bit slow for me and the feelings of love and hate were a little forced. I loved the world-building and variety of different alchemic practices.
Bad Feminist by Roxane Gay
4.0
I’m hadn’t consumed of the books, movies and tv shows she critiques so it was a little hard to stay connected but her messaging and writing are always top tier.
People Person by Candice Carty-Williams
5.0
I loved each of these characters. The writing is so engaging and the arcs are fully developed. Best enjoyed on audio!
The Ascent to Godhood by Neon Yang
5.0
I LOVED this series. The varying literary styles from book to book was so fun and well-executed. Lady Han is a bad ass and I enjoyed her story here at the end.
The Descent of Monsters by Neon Yang
4.5
I LOVE a story told through artifacts! This one was especially well done.