Scan barcode
emilychu23's reviews
303 reviews
Then She Was Gone by Lisa Jewell
4.0
4.5 Stars. Absolutely brilliant! I connected with Jewell’s writing style almost instantaneously. I gobbled this up in under three hours. Total page turner! This has made compelled to pick up more psychological thrillers and more of Jewell’s work.
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
5.0
5 Stars! What an amazing read. I can’t stop thinking about it. So well written and utterly compelling. The story is fantastic with some clever twists. I must admit, it took me a while to properly get into it but if you haven’t read it yet, give it a shot!
My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing
3.0
3 STARS. I came into this with very high expectations mainly because so many people seemed to love it (namely Booksandlala). To me, there was a lot of inconsistencies in both the characters actions/feelings and the actual plot (in terms of the investigation). The characters felt very flat and stereotypical. It was very slow until maybe the last third when it actually gets exciting. All in all, enjoyable- not bad but not great.
Circe by Madeline Miller
4.0
4 stars
Beautiful story telling, and a very nice retelling from Miller. Not quite as thrilling as it was made out to be and drags on a bit but a lovely read nonetheless. Beautiful, lyrical prose and a wonderful story.
Beautiful story telling, and a very nice retelling from Miller. Not quite as thrilling as it was made out to be and drags on a bit but a lovely read nonetheless. Beautiful, lyrical prose and a wonderful story.