Scan barcode
emilygrace21's reviews
141 reviews
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Light Bringer by Pierce Brown
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Dark Age by Pierce Brown
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
adventurous
challenging
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
True Feelings: God's Gracious and Glorious Purpose for Our Emotions by Carolyn Mahaney, Nicole Mahaney Whitacre
challenging
hopeful
informative
reflective
fast-paced
4.25
Keeping the Heart: How to Maintain Your Love for God by John Flavel
challenging
hopeful
informative
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
Iron Gold by Pierce Brown
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Seasons of Sorrow: The Pain of Loss and the Comfort of God by Tim Challies
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.0
Morning Star by Pierce Brown
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75