Scan barcode
emmajoetta's reviews
182 reviews
Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge, and the Teachings of Plants by Robin Wall Kimmerer
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
5.0
I Wanted to be Close to You by Katie Oliver
dark
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
adventurous
challenging
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones by James Clear
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
3.75
The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories by Ken Liu
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.25
The Wolf Border by Sarah Hall
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The End We Start from by Megan Hunter
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
The sparse detail can be quite effective at times in the way it evokes onl feeling, a sense of urgency to simply surviving, while the disaster outside the world of mother and baby feels like a foregone conclusion. A quick and enjoyable read I liked more than I thought for someone who normally enjoys slower paced character-driven narratives. It has stayed with me afterwards and I enjoyed it even more after letting it marinate.
This Other Eden by Paul Harding
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
The Wager: A Tale of Shipwreck, Mutiny and Murder by David Grann
adventurous
informative
medium-paced
4.0