Scan barcode
emmasdilemma's reviews
512 reviews
Pathogenesis: A History of the World in Eight Plagues by Jonathan Kennedy
informative
reflective
medium-paced
Falsettos by William Finn
emotional
funny
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Rachel Incident by Caroline O'Donoghue
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Vera Wong's Unsolicited Advice for Murderers by Jesse Q. Sutanto
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Eli Harpo's Adventure to the Afterlife by Eric Schlich
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Seven Year Slip by Ashley Poston
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.5
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Strong character development? No
3.75
The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0