Scan barcode
emoskovitz's reviews
84 reviews
The Farming of Bones by Edwidge Danticat
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Well of Loneliness: The Classic of Lesbian Fiction by Radclyffe Hall
Did not finish book. Stopped at 67%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 67%.
So bloody boring after 250 pages my god
Beach Read by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75