Scan barcode
endemictoearth's reviews
3491 reviews
Hurt Me, Daddy by Misha Horne
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
4.5
Insomniacs After School, Vol. 4 by Makoto Ojiro
adventurous
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
4.25
Cuckoos Three by Mosskat
challenging
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Kiss & Tell by Adib Khorram
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Like I Wanted by Charlie Novak
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
3.75
This book is a bit that 'goth house next door to the pink house' meme, going by the description of these two MCs.
I had a good time with this one, overall. It was a bit beyond ridiculous that these two couldn't understand how anyone could mistake them for a couple, and I think the few bits of conflict were a bit drawn out, but I won't nitpick. This is more of a 3.5 for me, but I'll happily round up.
As it is the end of a series, there are lots and lots of cameos. I do like that it reinforces the friend group's strength and support of each other.
I am intrigued to check out the rugby playing brother's story sometime, as well.
I had a good time with this one, overall. It was a bit beyond ridiculous that these two couldn't understand how anyone could mistake them for a couple, and I think the few bits of conflict were a bit drawn out, but I won't nitpick. This is more of a 3.5 for me, but I'll happily round up.
As it is the end of a series, there are lots and lots of cameos. I do like that it reinforces the friend group's strength and support of each other.
I am intrigued to check out the rugby playing brother's story sometime, as well.
Lessons in Timing by Sylvia Barry
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
So there are a few things that made me pause/slightly worried before starting this book. Chief amongst them:
Four POVs.
Four FIRST PERSON POVs.
However, I am willing to admit my fears were mostly unfounded. The book did take several chapters to find its feet/rhythm, but once it did (around 15% just after I was like, I don't know if I like this Armand guy), I got really invested and the rest of the book pretty well flew by. (And the four POVs work really well, with distinct voices for each character. I suspect that is helped by the fact that is a writing duo, not just one author.)
This isn't a traditional romance, it's more like four characters weaving themselves together as their stories continue to intertwine until we get . . . an elaborate friendship bracelet? Huh, not the worst analogy for this book.
The other, tinier, hurdle is that we know from the blurb that Armand and Lucas don't meet for most of the book, despite sharing an apartment. I read (and enjoyed) The Flatshare, but I was a bit skeptical. The book mostly pulls it off, largely by giving itself up to the absurdity of the world, and it's almost like these are anti-coincidences that balance out how weirdly connected they are in lots of other ways.
The Robin/Skylar relationship/storyline is a bit messier (but the whole book is proudly messy, really), but they're both so young that I can forgive Robin for being a nervous wreck (he IS being stalked by a creepy high school bully, after all) and I also think that Skylar's desperate bid to keep a connection to Robin won't be taken advantage of . . . but even if there are hurt feelings and confusion later, well . . . that's life.
I think this is a book I'll return to and get more out of on a second reading, but I want to sit with the first read through for a while first. I highlighted a bunch, and was delighted to find multiple Red Dwarf references (though the show title is never actually mentioned.) Shout out to 90's nerds!
I do recommend this book, but ALSO recommend readers recalibrate their expectations. This isn't a straight up romance, though it does CONTAIN romance.
Many thanks to Gay Romance Reviews for the advanced copy.
Four POVs.
Four FIRST PERSON POVs.
However, I am willing to admit my fears were mostly unfounded. The book did take several chapters to find its feet/rhythm, but once it did (around 15% just after I was like, I don't know if I like this Armand guy), I got really invested and the rest of the book pretty well flew by. (And the four POVs work really well, with distinct voices for each character. I suspect that is helped by the fact that is a writing duo, not just one author.)
This isn't a traditional romance, it's more like four characters weaving themselves together as their stories continue to intertwine until we get . . . an elaborate friendship bracelet? Huh, not the worst analogy for this book.
The other, tinier, hurdle is that we know from the blurb that Armand and Lucas don't meet for most of the book, despite sharing an apartment. I read (and enjoyed) The Flatshare, but I was a bit skeptical. The book mostly pulls it off, largely by giving itself up to the absurdity of the world, and it's almost like these are anti-coincidences that balance out how weirdly connected they are in lots of other ways.
The Robin/Skylar relationship/storyline is a bit messier (but the whole book is proudly messy, really), but they're both so young that I can forgive Robin for being a nervous wreck (he IS being stalked by a creepy high school bully, after all) and I also think that Skylar's desperate bid to keep a connection to Robin won't be taken advantage of . . . but even if there are hurt feelings and confusion later, well . . . that's life.
I think this is a book I'll return to and get more out of on a second reading, but I want to sit with the first read through for a while first. I highlighted a bunch, and was delighted to find multiple Red Dwarf references (though the show title is never actually mentioned.) Shout out to 90's nerds!
I do recommend this book, but ALSO recommend readers recalibrate their expectations. This isn't a straight up romance, though it does CONTAIN romance.
Many thanks to Gay Romance Reviews for the advanced copy.
Ouran High School Host Club, Vol. 2 by Bisco Hatori
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
I decided to start the second volume after being perplexed by the first. No improvement in comprehension, and reviews lead me to believe it's not for me.
Ouran High School Host Club, Vol. 1 by Bisco Hatori
adventurous
challenging
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
2.25
I think I might just be too old or too much time has passed since this manga was published. I picked this up because a book I read last month was based on this manga/anime, so I thought this might shed some light on that, because it was over the top and kinda hard to follow. Well, it's a spot on homage, because I found this way over the top and very hard to follow.
The anime was a little more intelligible for me, so I may proceed with that, very cautiously. Otherwise, hats off and a big salute to all who love this manga; I wish I did, too!
The anime was a little more intelligible for me, so I may proceed with that, very cautiously. Otherwise, hats off and a big salute to all who love this manga; I wish I did, too!
Love, Your Neighbour by T.J. Land
adventurous
challenging
funny
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0