Scan barcode
esmathteacher's reviews
75 reviews
Four Aunties and a Wedding by Jesse Q. Sutanto
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This was a fun read! You definitely have to read the 1st book, Dial A for Aunties, to know what’s going on. I enjoyed the characters and appreciate how the author manages to keep the story feeling light even in the most dramatic moments. Similar to the last book, the ending fizzled out a little but I still enjoyed the read because I had grown to love Meddy & her family already!
Unmasking Autism: Discovering the New Faces of Neurodiversity by Devon Price
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Every single person should read this book. I have more to say but no words, just emotions. Please read this book, it will change your life and every autistic person (diagnosed or otherwise) will have a better experience around you.
Street Data: A Next-Generation Model for Equity, Pedagogy, and School Transformation by Jamila Dugan, Shane Safir
hopeful
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Lux: The New Girl #1 by Ashley Woodfolk
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Great YA book that’s short and interesting. Would recommend it to my students
Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare
Did not finish book. Stopped at 55%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 55%.
I tried but I was more excited to read other books so I decided to just drop it and read things I cared about rather than trying to get into canon for no reason.
Don't Date Rosa Santos by Nina Moreno
emotional
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey
medium-paced
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
2.0
River Woman, River Demon by Jennifer Givhan
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Ahhh I LOVED this book. The story is so engaging and I was really thinking about how the pieces connected the entire time. I love reading mystery novels like this where I’m trying to solve the puzzle as I read. When the story began coming together I literally yelled in excitement. I’ll be purchasing a copy for myself and several friends as well. Highly recommend this book!!
Ratchetdemic by Christopher Emdin
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I absolutely LOVED this book. If I hadn’t needed to work, I would’ve finished it in one sitting. Although there is a lack of diversity in any way beyond man & woman, the story is enticing and compelling. It is well written, moving, and a really cool new story about the experiences of women prior to women’s suffrage. One of my favorite reads of 2022!
Graphic: Sexual harassment, Rape, and Sexism
Minor: Ableism