Scan barcode
etras's reviews
126 reviews
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book is everything I could ever ask for and more. If I could give 6 stars I would. Probably the best book I've ever read.
Dragons!!!!
Dragons!!!!
Beach Rivals by Georgie Tilney
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Before I state anything else, I must say I enjoyed Beach Rivals. It was a fun light read, I read it at the beach (which made the experience even better) and I adored the setting(I'd like to underline that).
But I have a few other things to say:
1. I didn't really enjoy the writing style of the author, probably because I was spoiled by the literary works I read before it, but nonetheless I didn't love it.
2. The characters were never really rivals, so ig the title is a bit misleading.
3. Clare and Jack didn't really have any chemistry until the last let's say 70 pages.
4. I wouldn't market it as a book for Emily Henry fans, her way of writing is way better. Maybe the premise could've been from her but that's about it.
But I have a few other things to say:
1. I didn't really enjoy the writing style of the author, probably because I was spoiled by the literary works I read before it, but nonetheless I didn't love it.
2. The characters were never really rivals, so ig the title is a bit misleading.
3. Clare and Jack didn't really have any chemistry until the last let's say 70 pages.
4. I wouldn't market it as a book for Emily Henry fans, her way of writing is way better. Maybe the premise could've been from her but that's about it.
Covet by Tracy Wolff
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
This book was honestly pretty mediocre.... until the last 200 pages.
The prison sequence was really dark but also really good. And then the last fight, omg. Like come on Hudson just a fucking badass there. And the thing Nuri does?! And the last sentence of the book?! But I think it's a bit unnecessary that Luca died, like come on you don't have to kill of a random side character in every book...
I still don't really love Grace tho. And the book was a bit to long, she probably could've done this 500 pages without much of the plot missing.
I still don't really love Grace tho. And the book was a bit to long, she probably could've done this 500 pages without much of the plot missing.
I'm a Fan by Sheena Patel
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
This book made me think a lot a lot about various topic, but when I closed it after reading the last chapter, I thought 'What the fuck'. I think this explains my experience with it really well. Furthermore I liked the titles of the chapter (f.ex. 'stop teaching men words', 'um' & ':|')
Beach Read by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Enitally I told my self that I wouldn't read an Emily Henry book ever again, simply because I really didn't like Book Lovers. But this was soo much better! I fell absolutely in love with every Character (especially Maggie and Gus)! I wish I would've read it at the beach tho. Maybe I'll give book lovers a second chance, we'll see...
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I love the way Sylvia Plath writes. However sometimes I just wanted to stop reading and never pick it up again, while other times I couldn't put it down.
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
While reading this book, I was wavering whether to give 4.75 or 5 stars, but as I read the ending, I knew it had to be 5. A few parts of the book were a bit tiring and sometimes the way it was writen (this kind of interviewing style) kinda buged me, but the ending was really immaculate.
The Lesbiana's Guide to Catholic School by Sonora Reyes
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Never Trust a Gemini by Freja Nicole Woolf
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Bunny by Mona Awad
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This book was a fever dream. It left me of completely confused and questioning everything that happend.