Scan barcode
eveee_reads's reviews
230 reviews
The Mermaid of Black Conch by Monique Roffey
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Call Me By Your Name by André Aciman
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Ariadne by Jennifer Saint
adventurous
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I feel like TJR writes bitchy complex women best and unfortunately I think we only got to see Nina at the start of her bitchy-girl-era.
Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
One Day by David Nicholls
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Not in the right mood to read this right now. Will pick up again in the future.
Our Wives Under The Sea by Julia Armfield
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Such an incredible story about grief and knowing when to let go. DO NOT read this if your mood is already a little low, I think this would have destroyed me had I not been in a good place to read it.
Bunny by Mona Awad
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Never gonna look at bunnies the same way again
Chain of Thorns by Cassandra Clare
adventurous
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
First Cassandra Clare book that didn’t hit like the others… am I… ageing?
A Short History of Queer Women by Kirsty Loehr
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
3.5
Read like a queer horrible histories for adults.