Scan barcode
fabisantiago's reviews
150 reviews
Survive the Savage Sea by Dougal Robertson
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
3.5
All Our Hidden Gifts by Caroline O'Donoghue
challenging
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Another book that I loved the concept but didn't love the exectution. I felt like the writing was too heavy-handed and there were too many themes all over the place. The romance wasn't convincing either. :( I expected there to be a lot more magic and tarot, but it didn't deliver.
The Geography of Lost Things by Jessica Brody
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Stellaluna 25th Anniversary Edition by Janell Cannon
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
The most beautiful picture book ever.
The Manifesto on How to Be Interesting by Holly Bourne
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
OMG absoloutely loved this book.
The Stars We Steal by Alexa Donne
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
SO beautiful and haunting!