Scan barcode
fabisantiago's reviews
150 reviews
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This is such a lovely book. It's a delish read with a fresh voice, interestesting characters and brilliant themes. I found it very original and loved the idea of incorporating the zine illustrations throughout.
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
challenging
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
It was ok. it starts funny then gets extremely tiring and repetitive. There's a lot of bodily function stuff just for shock value. When it finally ends, it tries to sound clever while being sentimental. I'm giving it 3 starts because it's an accurate portrait of depression. May take 1/2 star later.
The Magic Words: Writing Great Books for Children and Young Adults by Cheryl B. Klein
informative
inspiring
reflective
3.5
Pet by Akwaeke Emezi
Did not finish book.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book.
dark
1.0
Heavy-handed, talks down to the reader, includes graphic violence and torture
Graphic: Torture
The Last Girl by Goldy Moldavsky
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A killing ,fast paced, slasher story. I loved the characters, the settings, the idea of the club and the fear tests. This books is everything!
Amelia Fang and the Barbaric Ball by Laura Ellen Anderson
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
Willow Moss and the Lost Day by Dominique Valente
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Save the Cat! Writes a Novel: The Last Book on Novel Writing You'll Ever Need by Jessica Brody
challenging
funny
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Best book to help you understand the structure of stories and plot your own novels!
Wed Wabbit by Lissa Evans
adventurous
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book is incredibly imaginative. Hilarious and surreal story with super funny and unforgettable characters.