Scan barcode
faerielore's reviews
21 reviews
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
I’m not sure that I loved the book, but the ending is a crazy plot twist. I’m glad I finished it.
The Love Song of Ivy K. Harlowe by Hannah Moskowitz
adventurous
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Lesbiana's Guide to Catholic School by Sonora Reyes
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
It’s not often I get to read a book with a queer & latinx lead. I loved it!
Graphic: Homophobia, Suicidal thoughts, and Deportation
The Keeper of Happy Endings by Barbara Davis
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
A slow beginning but by the time I got to the end I couldn’t put it down. Beautifully written.
Nine Lives by Peter Swanson
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
An interesting mystery, it was wrapped up nicely at the end.
The One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot by Marianne Cronin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Sad, but magical. The type of book where you already know how it ends, but still want to finish it. I loved how much I cried.
Graphic: Terminal illness and Child death
Trio by William Boyd
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
It was hard to get into, and very slow paced for the first half. The second half of the book was a little better.
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
adventurous
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Something to note, this is not the normal book I read. I am not a fantasy reader and don’t particularly enjoy fantasy novels.
A slow read, took me until about 60% to really get into it, but the ending was cute. I enjoyed the characters as well.
A slow read, took me until about 60% to really get into it, but the ending was cute. I enjoyed the characters as well.
Kiss Her Once For Me by Alison Cochrun
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
I didn’t love some of the characters but enjoyed the romantic build between the others.