Scan barcode
faeriequeenlauren's reviews
280 reviews
The Serpent and the Wings of Night by Carissa Broadbent
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Okay but why did this kind of eat???
(no pun intended)
(no pun intended)
The Devourers by Indra Das
Did not finish book. Stopped at 77%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 77%.
I just don’t think this one is for me. I really didn’t like the way the women were written in this and it’s very apparent that this book was written by a man imo. :/
Psycho Fae by Jasmine Mas
1.5
There is no way there’s a character named Legolas in this reverse harem paranormal omegaverse romance…. JRR Tolkien rolling over in his grave fr
Psycho Shifters by Jasmine Mas
1.5
Too much slut shaming for my personal taste but god was it addicting for no reason.
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I’M IN SHAMBLES
Heartless by Marissa Meyer
Did not finish book. Stopped at 47%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 47%.
The Alice in Wonderland aspects of the book were okay but the plot is literally “silly little aristocrats saying silly little things with their silly little accents.” That’s it. That’s the plot.
Silver in the Wood by Emily Tesh
Did not finish book. Stopped at 57%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 57%.
This was just so boring I can’t keep pushing through
Bonded By Thorns by Elizabeth Helen
3.5
Apart from the MC being super dense and having zero critical thinking skills about 80% of the time, this was honestly kind of solid.