Scan barcode
falinter's reviews
326 reviews
The End of Men by Christina Sweeney-Baird
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This is a really good book. But when I saw the author was inspired by world war z and station eleven I knew I was going to love it because those are also really good books. It has Y The Last Man vibes without going that far.
Paradox Bound by Peter Clines
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
The concept of this book was pretty unique. I enjoyed the design of the antagonists. I highly recommend this book!
Leviathan Falls by James S.A. Corey
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
It was a fitting end to the series. Arcs of completion for everyone. I would have liked a bit more finality with a few other characters but overall somehow Corey pulled off a non disappointing ending.
Tiamat's Wrath by James S.A. Corey
adventurous
challenging
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Its a good continuation of the story but it is a bit of a bummer they are all separated. Higher hopes for the next one. Still a good book
The Effort by Claire Holroyde
adventurous
challenging
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Lots of chapter jumping. So much. 3-4 good perspectives the rest you just try and get through to get to the good characters.
The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet by John Green
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
He always gives you something to think about.
Termination Shock by Neal Stephenson
challenging
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
1.75
This book is like 90% walls of text and no dialog. Great topic. Bad execution
The Atlas Six by Olivie Blake
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
There wasn't as much plot and too much heady weird stuff. I enjoyed the world but it didn't delve into it enough. It was about 80 pages too long.
The Apollo Murders by Chris Hadfield
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Way too much jargon and 33% and still not to the main point of the book.
The Singularity Trap by Dennis E. Taylor
adventurous
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The end lagged a bit but it is very cool to see the authors next logical leap from here to the Bobiverse series. Those are where he really shined and I can see glimpses of that in this book.