Scan barcode
farrengreen's reviews
110 reviews
Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
No matter what I do, I can’t get into this book for the life of me. I enjoy the writing style and I’m intrigued by the setup of the storyline so maybe I’ll pick it back up again in audiobook form or something in the future.
Betting On You by Lynn Painter
5.0
Updating my rating from 3.75 to 5 because I haven’t been able to stop thinking about this book since I read it
A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich by Alice Childress
3.0
Read this for school so I couldn’t stay focused on it very well. Other than that, really enjoyed it!
The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan
4.0
Didn’t enjoy this one as much as the first one. I love the world and characters so much though so it was still an enjoyable read! Plus the little Percabeth snippets??? Perfection.
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
5.0
Suzanne Collins’ writing is outstandingly phenomenal. It’s so easy to get so invested and fall in love with the characters. Loved this prequel and it added so much depth to the characters I already love or hate. The ending tied up in the most untied-up way possible but it was still perfect somehow??
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
5.0
Smdnfisnfj where has the book been my whole life??? It has consumed my every waking thought for the past week. My brain chemistry will never be the same. Six star book. I’m so obsessed. I stayed up until midnight multiple nights reading this book. It is everything to me.