Scan barcode
fartyparty's reviews
151 reviews
A Touch of Ruin by Scarlett St. Clair
2.0
This book would just not end. These people fuck at the wildest times. Like this chick found out her best friend offed herself and within minutes she was on her knees. Sweet god. Mindless read.
Juniper & Thorn by Ava Reid
2.75
I did not know what to expect but this is a violent book and I don’t like that
Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
challenging
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
4.75
I love to read about their journey - describing immigration like an experience with elements of magic
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
4.0
Honestly much slower than I expected. Also I hate that she had very little awareness of other lives but I get it.