Scan barcode
fictionalfangirlang's reviews
17 reviews
You're Not Supposed to Die Tonight by Kalynn Bayron
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
This book blew my mind. I don’t typically read horror/thriller, but I couldn’t pass this one up because I have loved everything I’ve read by this author.
A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This is a reread. I loved it just as much as the first time.
The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches by Sangu Mandanna
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I adore this book. Easily one of my favorites that I’ve read this year.
Magic, found family, and a sweet romance.
Magic, found family, and a sweet romance.
A Tempest of Tea by Hafsah Faizal
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I loved it. It would have been a 5 star read for me IF IT WASNT FOR THAT ENDING.
Anyway, I loved the characters. Flick is my absolute favorite & Arthie is such a badass.
I desperately need to know what happens next.
Anyway, I loved the characters. Flick is my absolute favorite & Arthie is such a badass.
I desperately need to know what happens next.
Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree
adventurous
funny
hopeful
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Emily Wilde's Map of the Otherlands by Heather Fawcett
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Vengeance Road by Erin Bowman
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
It is so very different from the movie.
Vanessa Yu's Magical Paris Tea Shop by Roselle Lim
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0