Scan barcode
fieldfarmer's reviews
107 reviews
The Spirit Bares Its Teeth by Andrew Joseph White
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Graphic: Forced institutionalization, Transphobia, Homophobia, Physical abuse, Sexual assault, Misogyny, Body horror, Injury/Injury detail, Death, and Ableism
Moderate: Adult/minor relationship, Torture, Deadnaming, and Medical content
Manhunt by Gretchen Felker-Martin
things i liked:
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
1.0
my issues with the book:
- the weird fatphobic yet almost fetishistic (read: feeder-like) descriptions of the one (1) fat character
- how the author is always drawing attention to how that character is fat
- the found family breaks up
- i would like a character and then they’d screw the goose and id instantly hate them again
- why are we getting so much screen time from a terf to the point that i ALMOST pitied her insanity frankly
- i am all for messy gays but god why. why are they like this. mostly beth. why is she like that
- just how unlikeable the characters were put me off so hard that i was over them
things i liked:
- finishing it
Graphic: Body horror, Fatphobia, Murder, Death, Gore, Transphobia, and Violence
Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Taproot by Keezy Young
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Coffee Boy by Austin Chant
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Aces Wild: A Heist by Amanda DeWitt
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
You Don't Have a Shot by Racquel Marie
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Death of parent and Emotional abuse
Moderate: Cancer
At the Edge of the Universe by Shaun David Hutchinson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Sexual assault and Child abuse
Minor: Homophobia and Biphobia
Something to Talk About by Meryl Wilsner
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Everything Leads to You by Nina LaCour
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0