Scan barcode
fierymoon's reviews
89 reviews
The Culture Map: Breaking Through the Invisible Boundaries of Global Business by Erin Meyer
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
my uni prof recommended this book during one of our lectures and yeah, im glad i read it pretty much, bc i've had my clashes with people, outside of my culture, and reading this was pretty much an eye opener
The Firm of Nucingen (Dodo Press) by Honoré de Balzac
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
a good old-fashioned victorian yapping session
A Daughter of Eve (Dodo Press) by Honoré de Balzac
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
im so- okay i know i've said a million of times before that i love balzac's writing, but it is TRUE - I REALLY LOVE HIS WRITING!! liiike that was a Well Written sister bond, this was a Really Well Written revenge arc AAAAHHH
Moderate: Emotional abuse
Minor: Suicidal thoughts, Suicide attempt, and Abandonment
Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
not a fan of the polar opposite parts, buutt it was overall a great work. it was also a good "mind workout", because it took me some time to completely grasp what was happening the whole time
Тартюф by Molière
emotional
reflective
tense
fast-paced
5.0
каквото и да кажа, ще е малко, затова само ще кажа, че тази сатира е още едно допълнение към списъка ми с любимите книги
An Historical Mystery (The Gondreville Mystery) by Honoré de Balzac
adventurous
challenging
tense
medium-paced
3.5
it would've been higher if i didnt drop it, because of the exam season :(
The Secrets of the Princesse de Cadignan by Katherine Prescott Wormeley, Honoré de Balzac
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
balzac's writing style is just so. fascinating. i loved the way he wrote this slowburn - this transition from all platonic to all romantic feelings, i think balzac managed once again to describe love in its pure essence
The Commission In Lunacy by Honoré de Balzac
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
i was confused for the most of it
Дядо Горио by Honoré de Balzac
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
Дядо Горио заслужаваше много повече, отколкото получи. Проклетите нещастници