Scan barcode
findingcassandra's reviews
133 reviews
The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Darkfever by Karen Marie Moning
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Legendborn by Tracy Deonn
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
First, I loved this book. I got a little bogged down in parts with the dense magic system which is the only reason it is not a 5 star read. I got bored and had to force myself through some of it because I could tell it was going to be worth it - and it is. I'm ashamed to admit this is the first book I've read that really made me consider the daily ir familial effects of racism. Things I take for granted like being able to trace my family line seemingly endlessly. I'm not sure I can accurately put it into words what this book showed me. I think this book is great because it didn't shy away from it. I am well aware of white privilege, and I know as a white female, I have it. The scene in the beginning with the cop stood out to me originally for this and continued throughout the book. I have been pulled over 3 times in my life and only ever received a warning, and I know this discrepancy is common.
Wicked Saints by Emily A. Duncan
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Blood, Death, Violence, Religious bigotry, Self harm, and Murder
Kingdom of the Wicked by Kerri Maniscalco
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
From Blood and Ash by Jennifer L. Armentrout
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This Close to Okay by Leesa Cross-Smith
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Child death, Death, Grief, Infidelity, Panic attacks/disorders, Mental illness, Racism, Suicidal thoughts, Suicide, Suicide attempt, and Toxic relationship
Moderate: Medical trauma and Racial slurs
Minor: Alcoholism