Scan barcode
fongyay's reviews
114 reviews
The Death of Vivek Oji by Akwaeke Emezi
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
House of Hollow by Krystal Sutherland
dark
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Polysecure: Attachment, Trauma and Consensual Nonmonogamy by Jessica Fern
hopeful
informative
medium-paced
4.0
The Liminal Zone by Junji Ito
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Bitter by Akwaeke Emezi
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Chain-Gang All-Stars by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
adventurous
dark
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Go Ahead in the Rain: Notes to a Tribe Called Quest by Hanif Abdurraqib
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.5