Scan barcode
freakforfiction's reviews
92 reviews
The End of Loneliness by Benedict Wells
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book fucked me up emotionally. I was not quite prepared for the level of emotion it brought out.
Godkiller by Hannah Kaner
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
No emotion, just flat. Didn’t care about the characters or the story.
Prologue was cool, but I became disinterested there after.
The writing isn’t bad. I just need to be able to connect with what’s going on and I wasn’t able to.
Prologue was cool, but I became disinterested there after.
The writing isn’t bad. I just need to be able to connect with what’s going on and I wasn’t able to.
How the King of Elfhame Learned to Hate Stories by Holly Black
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Morning Star by Pierce Brown
adventurous
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Jasad Heir by Sara Hashem
adventurous
dark
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
This Book Will Save Your Life by A.M. Homes
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
City of Mirth and Malice by Alexis L. Menard
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
There was so much consistently happening in this book while nothing was happening. It was boring. Which is super disappointing being the first one was so good.
Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Knockemstiff by Donald Ray Pollock
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
House of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25