Scan barcode
frogalor's reviews
239 reviews
Nettle & Bone by T. Kingfisher
Did not finish book. Stopped at 59%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 59%.
it wasn’t bad, it just shouldn’t have taken me until half way through the book to get into it. and once my library loan elapsed, i never could motivate myself to get back into it. it’s been months 😭
Team Players by Deanna Grey
funny
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
adventurous
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.75
a reread, still as good as before 😭
Sunny Disposition by Deanna Grey
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Love at First Stake by Mila Nicks
Did not finish book. Stopped at 58%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 58%.
cannot handle the unironic “unalive” usage anymore (and it’s a tad bit too slow for how boring the story is)
Two Scoops of Hellfire by Kimberly Lemming
funny
lighthearted
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
The Vampire in the Bookstore by Elle M. Drew
Did not finish book. Stopped at 80%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 80%.
the writing is very one dimensional and sooooo repetitive. it also could’ve used more editing. sadly disappointed because the premise had so much potential