Scan barcode
frozencusser's reviews
289 reviews
Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking by Susan Cain
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Razzmatazz by Christopher Moore
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Attack Surface by Cory Doctorow
adventurous
informative
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I Shouldn't Even Be Doing This: And Other Things That Strike Me as Funny by Bob Newhart
funny
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
Inappropriately Human: 21 Short Stories by Andrew Heaton
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Number of the Beast by Robert A. Heinlein
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Tech has advanced in the future but gender roles haven't.
The Past Is Red by Catherynne M. Valente
adventurous
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I might have liked it better if I read it instead of as an audiobook. I did not find the narrator to be very dynamic with different characters.
Canada: A Very Short Introduction by Donald Wright
hopeful
informative
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
I've been looking for a comprehensive Canadian history book and this did a really good job. Not only does it cover military conquest but also the fight for human rights, labor, and the recognition of the bigger North America picture.
Why Fish Don't Exist: A Story of Loss, Love, and the Hidden Order of Life by Lulu Miller
adventurous
informative
sad
medium-paced
3.0
This author interjects personal stories into the narrative around the subject of the famous historian and I don't think it adds to the story. I understand the appeal of making the researcher a part of the story but this genre doesn't appeal to me. The historical research was solid and interesting.
Wanderers by Chuck Wendig
Did not finish book. Stopped at 60%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 60%.
Anal rape with gun oil in a plot device that has nothing to do with the sci-fi part of it.
Graphic: Rape, Torture, Sexual assault, Kidnapping, Violence, Body horror, and Physical abuse