Scan barcode
g4v3uevryth1ng's reviews
56 reviews
The King's Men by Nora Sakavic
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
holy fucking shit. i don't think i've cried over a book this much since radio silence. at times, tkm can be so totally crushing you think "how the hell are they going to get out of this alive" but it happens. it really shows that there are good people in the world, and somewhere you can find a forever home.
me personally, i don't know if i'll ever find it soon. but it's out there somewhere. i hope.
me personally, i don't know if i'll ever find it soon. but it's out there somewhere. i hope.
The Raven King by Nora Sakavic
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
this is so much better than the first book holy fuck. there were so many moments that really hooked me on despite taking a while to get through it. i have no idea how i’m gonna fare reading TKM.
The Foxhole Court by Nora Sakavic
dark
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
not gonna lie didn’t think my brain would go from “wow these guys are assholes” to “okay they all kinda have their own issues they need to work through and they live in my head rent-free now”.
it took a while to get going but the set-up was clearly needed for proper context heading into TRK. i do think some bits went over my head though cause I Have Touble Reading Between The Lines Sometimes. but yeah. s’decent.
it took a while to get going but the set-up was clearly needed for proper context heading into TRK. i do think some bits went over my head though cause I Have Touble Reading Between The Lines Sometimes. but yeah. s’decent.
Salt Water by Eugenia Triantafyllou
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Leviathan by Rosie Andrews
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
after almost a month of reading i finally finished it.
the first half felt like an absolute slog to get through but the second half really picked up. honestly though it just wasn’t for me.
the first half felt like an absolute slog to get through but the second half really picked up. honestly though it just wasn’t for me.
Paddle Your Own Canoe: One Man's Fundamentals for Delicious Living by Nick Offerman
funny
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
3.0
The Unfair Advantage: How You Already Have What It Takes to Succeed by Ash Ali, Hasan Kubba
hopeful
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
4.0
This is Marketing: You Can’t Be Seen Until You Learn To See by Seth Godin
slow-paced
1.0
i know this is a well-respected book on marketing but i feel like this could have been condensed a lot more. it’s relatively short but feels like a lot of yapping.
Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones by James Clear
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
3.0