Scan barcode
garlinds's reviews
124 reviews
I'm Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
4.5
Graphic: Child abuse, Domestic abuse, Eating disorder, and Emotional abuse
Man o' War by Cory McCarthy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Homophobia, Sexism, and Transphobia
Moderate: Mental illness, Sexual harassment, and Racism
Minor: Islamophobia, Lesbophobia, and Toxic relationship
Grief Is Love: Living with Loss by Marisa Renee Lee
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Will start this one again soon!
March: Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
challenging
dark
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
5.0
The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois by Honorée Fanonne Jeffers
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
Beautiful book. I will return to it when I have the time it deserves.
Also, I was reading on audio and I think I need to read it on the page to really appreciate it.
Also, I was reading on audio and I think I need to read it on the page to really appreciate it.
Nowhere for Very Long: The Unexpected Road to an Unconventional Life by Brianna Madia
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
fast-paced
3.0
On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5