Scan barcode
gatinhosr's reviews
79 reviews
Call Me By Your Name by André Aciman
5.0
I usually don’t read romance so this was a new thing for me. I felt kinda indifferent about the characters up until the middle of the book and thought the main characters pov was fine buT A BIT TOO DRAMATIC and a bit TOO MUCH (maybe bc I’m not used to reading romance and maybe because he’s a teenager) but I could relate to him and his thoughts a lot since I’m still a young person. I quickly got hooked by the narration of this love story, or “summer fling” that marked our main character for the rest of his life. Busted out crying as I read the last paragraph and still can’t look at the book cover without my heart aching. In conclusion: i loved it.
The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
3.0
It’s funny that i read this right after i read vertigo lol.
3,5* i think
3,5* i think
Ragdoll by Daniel Cole
2.0
2,5.
Boring as hell. Figured I don’t rly like thrillers when they’re in the perspective of the police. Didn’t rly care about anyone (i cared a bit about wolf but) not even during the climax (bc I knew there was no damn way the killer would get away obviously) I was legit just sighing away reading this much cliché. Don’t know why they put some backstory around Edmunds and not Baxter? I don’t care if his wife is pregnant or if she got a cat like wtf
Boring as hell. Figured I don’t rly like thrillers when they’re in the perspective of the police. Didn’t rly care about anyone (i cared a bit about wolf but) not even during the climax (bc I knew there was no damn way the killer would get away obviously) I was legit just sighing away reading this much cliché. Don’t know why they put some backstory around Edmunds and not Baxter? I don’t care if his wife is pregnant or if she got a cat like wtf
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
Im not rating this because I don’t even know it just hurts goodnight