Scan barcode
gemimasheila's reviews
223 reviews
A Prayer for the Crown-Shy by Becky Chambers
emotional
hopeful
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
A gentle hug of a book that I desperately needed.
The Atlas Paradox by Olivie Blake
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
I forced myself through this book only because I'd already bought the 3rd in the trilogy.
The last 50ish pages have some decent action, the rest is magical people talking to and avoiding each other. It was so dull. I think it's trying to be super deep and mystical but all of that went over my head.
I'll read the 3rd because I've got it but not for a long time!!
The last 50ish pages have some decent action, the rest is magical people talking to and avoiding each other. It was so dull. I think it's trying to be super deep and mystical but all of that went over my head.
I'll read the 3rd because I've got it but not for a long time!!
I'm a Therapist, and My Patient is a Vegan Terrorist by Dr. Harper
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A Bit of a Stretch: The Diaries of a Prisoner by Chris Atkins
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
informative
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Triflers Need Not Apply by Camilla Bruce
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Unbirthday by Liz Braswell
adventurous
funny
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Lessons From The Sky by LJ Ireton
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
The Princess and the Frog: Disney Modern Classic by Sally Morgan
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
3.75
The Debs of Bletchley Park by Michael Smith
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
The Museum of Broken Relationships: Modern Love in 203 Everyday Objects by Olinka Vistica
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0