Scan barcode
gfulton6's reviews
99 reviews
Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (Updated Edition) by Anthony Bourdain
4.75
"I'll be right here. Until they drag me off the line. I'm not going anywhere."
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
3.25
Quick and touching read - love learning about history through the eyes of someone/characters who were there.
I Have Some Questions for You by Rebecca Makkai
slow-paced
1.5
Kept waiting for it to get good, but neither the writing nor story ever got there for me. Started and finished several books in the time I tried to get through it.
The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
fast-paced
3.75
Reminded me of Geraldine Brooks' format, and enjoyed the jumps in perspective but intertwined stories. Reading the author's note to learn the bits of history the story is based on and her process for building out the story at the end made me appreciate the story.