Scan barcode
ggraham0317's reviews
354 reviews
The Dead Letter by Seeley Regester
3.5
Fun but also like could tell it was one of the first mystery novels you know?
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
2.75
This book is still like every romance novel skinny girl who doesn’t know how hot and smart and loved she is, has a fake relationship. Referring to the tropes in the book didn’t do anything to make me any less annoyed by it
My Own Country: A Doctor's Story of a Town and Its People in the Age of AIDS by Abraham Verghese
4.75
Chain-Gang All-Stars by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
dark
5.0
Brilliantly upholds the love and humanity of individuals in spite of death to ultimately depict the crueler violence of the prison industrial complex. A pain and love filled book. Nana Kwame Adeji-Brenyah’s footnotes beautifully frame his within the context of our current justice system to support his compelling critique and advocate for an abolitionist approach.
Girls Against God by Jenny Hval
4.25
Narrator wants to be edgy- gotta say the use of n word even in the character’s refutation of it was not necessary on Hval’s part to prove the juxtaposition to Norwegian Christianity. I love the depiction of the base, primal action hating. The discussion of hate was cathartic when I’m at a point in life where I constantly stifle indulging in expressing discontent (unsuccessfully often). Insanely unhinged and white feministy in a semi-aware queer sense.