Scan barcode
giulsisnothere's reviews
196 reviews
The Girls I've Been by Tess Sharpe
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Moderate: Gun violence
Minor: Domestic abuse
This Is Not the Jess Show by Anna Carey
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Moderate: Terminal illness
The Dead and the Dark by Courtney Gould
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Graphic: Death and Gun violence
Minor: Homophobia
shine your icy crown by Amanda Lovelace
fast-paced
5.0
I received a free copy of this book in exchange for an honest review.
CW: child abuse, toxic relationships, sexual assault, eating disorders, mental illness, self-harm, sexism, suicide, trauma
This is the second installation in the series "You Are Your Own Fairy Tale" and I can honestly say that Amanda Lovelace never disappoints.
Her pieces are always poignant, relatable and easy to pick up. It's impossible to stay indifferent in front of a Lovelace's poem because they know how to get under your skin.
Lovelace speaks the truth on important topics such as feminism, anxiety and depression, most of the time intertwined.
The art is gorgeous and it really contributes to the magic of Lovelace's words.
Thank you to NetGalley and the publisher for allowing me to read an early copy.
CW: child abuse, toxic relationships, sexual assault, eating disorders, mental illness, self-harm, sexism, suicide, trauma
This is the second installation in the series "You Are Your Own Fairy Tale" and I can honestly say that Amanda Lovelace never disappoints.
Her pieces are always poignant, relatable and easy to pick up. It's impossible to stay indifferent in front of a Lovelace's poem because they know how to get under your skin.
Lovelace speaks the truth on important topics such as feminism, anxiety and depression, most of the time intertwined.
The art is gorgeous and it really contributes to the magic of Lovelace's words.
Thank you to NetGalley and the publisher for allowing me to read an early copy.
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Never Marry a Writer by Tolu' A. Akinyemi
4.0
I received a free copy of this book in exchange for an honest review! I really enjoyed reading this powerful poetry collection by Tolu' A. Akinyemi, I particularly loved the captivating title that encapsulates the meaning of the book. One of my favorite poems was the one not marrying a writer if you have secrets because they will expose you. I could very much relate to that! One lesson that I got from this book is that words, in whatever form, can be very hurtful, so it's important to ponderate what we want to say whether it's online or in real life. I highly recommend this to lovers - and non-lovers - of poetry, since it's a collection that will leave a mark on every type of reader. Thanks to NetGalley and the publisher for allowing me to read an early copy.
Kings, Queens, and In-Betweens by Tanya Boteju
emotional
hopeful
informative
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0