Scan barcode
glecharles's reviews
47 reviews
A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel by Madeleine L'Engle
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
I didn't read the original novel until I was an adult, shortly before I saw the movie, which I liked better but can't remember why. Larson's adaptation is solid, but still didn't make me like the original story nor any of its main characters.
The Comic Book Story of Beer: The World's Favorite Beverage from 7000 BC to Today's Craft Brewing Revolution by Tom Orzechowski, Aaron McConnell, Mike Smith, Jonathan Hennessey
informative
medium-paced
3.5
Informative and entertaining.
Press Reset: Ruin and Recovery in the Video Game Industry by Jason Schreier
informative
medium-paced
3.5
An overlapping series of insigh ful profiles of notable studios and developers devoured by an unsustainable approach to game development that delivers more on the ruin than recovery of its subtitle.
Bicycle/Race: Transportation, Culture, & Resistance by Adonia Lugo
challenging
informative
reflective
fast-paced
3.75
Part memoir, part case study — Dr. Lugo candidly lays bare the challenges she faced in tackling race's impact on predominantly white advocacy efforts, connecting dots that are relevant way beyond biking. An occasionally frustrating but always insightful read.
A Journal of My Father by Jirō Taniguchi
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Literary fiction isn't usually my thing, but Taniguchi delivers an emotional family tale of reflection and regret without any melodrama, combined with clean, beautiful artwork that subtly communicates the complicated feelings throughout.
What the Font?! - A Manga Guide to Western Typeface by Kuniichi Ashiya
informative
fast-paced
3.0
Breezy, informative, and occasionally weird (Gotham likes guns?!?) primer on fonts, perfect for teens and non-designers; I actually learned a few things.
Bikenomics: How Bicycling Can Save the Economy by Elly Blue
hopeful
informative
fast-paced
4.0
Informative and insightful, peppered with personal anecdotes, Blue does a great job making the case for bikes, while also acknowledging the challenges bike advocacy has to deal with re: representation and equity.
Witch Hat Atelier, Volume 7 by Kamome Shirahama
adventurous
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Another engaging volume, still one of my favorite manga series with the most beautiful art.
Black Hammer Volume 3: Age of Doom Part One by Jeff Lemire
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Solid pastiche whose potential to be more is constrained by its original periodical format.
Range: Why Generalists Triumph in a Specialized World by David Epstein
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.5
Deeply researched and smartly constructed, Range joins a small handful of invaluable, well-written nonfiction books that validate and clarify some strongly held beliefs.