Scan barcode
gneumann's reviews
250 reviews
My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Perfect Days by Raphael Montes
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
oh this book pissed me OFF!!!!!
it’s so messed up. the author did a fantastic job of making you HATE the goddamn protagonist. the way he wrote him was brilliant but oh my gOD he was infuriating.
TW FOR … ALMOST EVERYTHING??
that ending fucking SUCKED. ugh. i was really hoping he wouldn’t get away with everything. the last chapter pissed me off so bad.
it’s so messed up. the author did a fantastic job of making you HATE the goddamn protagonist. the way he wrote him was brilliant but oh my gOD he was infuriating.
TW FOR … ALMOST EVERYTHING??
Graphic: Car accident, Emotional abuse, Misogyny, Kidnapping, Sexual assault, Physical abuse, Suicide attempt, Sexual content, Sexism, Racism, Murder, Medical trauma, Lesbophobia, Injury/Injury detail, Homophobia, Drug use, Death, Body horror, Animal death, and Gaslighting
Moderate: Rape, Death of parent, and Grief
The Power by Naomi Alderman
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
this REALLY made me think. this is a book i want to dive into discussion about. i have my complaints but overall i really enjoyed this
Tripping Arcadia by Kit Mayquist
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Black Sci-Fi Short Stories by Temi Oh
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
this was excellent and something i want to pick back up again, but just didn’t get through this time around
The Only One Left by Riley Sager
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster
adventurous
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
GAH such a classic. love this silly book. so so good. reread for the childhood nostalgia and was not disappointed
The Killing Forest by Sara Blaedel
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
LOOOOVED this. only reason it took me so long was bc i didn’t want to put it down. UGH. so good.
Female, Gifted, and Black: Awesome Art and Literary Pioneers Who Changed the World (Black Historical Figures, Women in Black History) by Becca Anderson, M. J. Fievre
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0
this was really good! nonfiction books are always slower reads for me, so it took me a while. but it was very informative and interesting!
Off the Deep End by Lucinda Berry
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
unexplained tense changes, word salad, her writing’s not for me