Scan barcode
goo's reviews
70 reviews
What Happened To You?: Conversations on Trauma, Resilience, and Healing by Bruce D. Perry, Oprah Winfrey
4.5
Shheeeesshhhh. I have to unpack this book with my therapist
Severance by Ling Ma
5.0
First pandemic book that I actually enjoyed and would recommend. Seriously amazing.
Digital Minimalism: Choosing a Focused Life in a Noisy World by Cal Newport
3.0
The part about the Amish was pretty good
Pageboy by Elliot Page
3.5
I like reading trans stories! Elliot has endured so much as I see so much of my story in his story.
I can't help but wish/think this book would have been more meaningful if he waited a few more years to write it though.
I can't help but wish/think this book would have been more meaningful if he waited a few more years to write it though.
We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates
3.5
Very long winded.
Incredible world building and character development though. I feel as though I truly know all of the Mulvaneys. Patrick is a favorite and I love where Marianne ended up.
Incredible world building and character development though. I feel as though I truly know all of the Mulvaneys. Patrick is a favorite and I love where Marianne ended up.
The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet by John Green
4.5
John's love for everything--in spite of this terrible virus surrounding us--is admirable and inspiring. I love that he has such a drive to learn and to teach. Like all essay collections, there are hits and misses. But overall, very endearing.
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
2.0
I couldn't stand this book; I had to force myself to finish it. It started off funny and entertaining, but got incredibly repetitive a quarter of the way through.