Scan barcode
goose_friends's reviews
290 reviews
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
4.0
i quite enjoyed this. was a little dubious at the beginning but it just kept getting better and so so sweet. geared up a little at the end
Scarborough by Catherine Hernandez
5.0
I am hesitating between 5 and like 4.5 stars right now but I think these characters will live with me forever. The way that Hernandez wrote was so real, with incredible tone shifts between all of the characters. They were conversational, but not in a cringey way. They had thoughts that were so poignant and relatable and devastating and i cried three times at the end. Now that I've written this, I think it's a 5 star. Thank you Catherine!!
Silicon City: San Francisco in the Long Shadow of the Valley by Cary McClelland
2.25
holy fuck this was the longest 272 pages of my life. took me over a year to get through. such great ideas but really not put together in a way that was cohesive or intriguing. i wish there was more from the author, something to weave together all of the different stories- could have been much more powerful. good anecdotes though, i liked the range of people interviewed.
Pure Colour by Sheila Heti
4.5
adored this. i think she’s so brilliant. i got a little disengaged during the leaf section but i loved the ending. much to think about, much to revisit in an eventual reread.
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
3.0
I am giving this three stars because it was better than I expected. Writing was simple and plot was predictable but I also didn't put it down. I will likely not continue the series but happy to now know what this whole thing is about
Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands by Kate Beaton
4.75
Absolutely adored this. Brilliant, lived up to the hype
Persuasion by Jane Austen
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Not the right time! Will pick this up when the time is right. Love u Jane
Fear by Michael Grant
4.0
DARK holy shit. this series is so fucked up lol. i liked this one though despite nastiness.