Scan barcode
gray_mullen's reviews
174 reviews
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
Blindness by José Saramago
challenging
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
The Invention of Tomorrow: A Natural History of Foresight by Adam Bulley, Jonathan Redshaw, Thomas Suddendorf
informative
medium-paced
3.0
Come as You Are: The Surprising New Science That Will Transform Your Sex Life by Emily Nagoski
informative
medium-paced
3.25
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
dark
funny
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge and the Teachings of Plants by Robin Wall Kimmerer
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
slow-paced
5.0
Ubik by Philip K. Dick
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5