Scan barcode
greengecko's reviews
35 reviews
Heartsong by TJ Klune
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Kellie and Robbie’s story!!! But this book is DEVASTATING. Lost Hero vibes for sure, but so much sadder. Ends in extreme action and unexpected twists.
Brothersong by TJ Klune
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Carter and Gavin’s story and the final Green Creek installment. Devastating and beautiful!
Wolfsong by TJ Klune
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
GAY WEREWOLVES by TJ Klune? What could be better?! Heart wrenching, hilarious, painful, beautiful, and heartbreaking! Excellent read, should be more widely known
Ravensong by TJ Klune
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Mark and Gordon’s story. PACK BROTHER LOVE
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book is unforgettable. It’s like an epic, there is no central conflict but it tells all the problems of a life well-lived. Beautiful, beautiful read
Thirteen Doorways, Wolves Behind Them All by Laura Ruby
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Told by a ghost! Interesting narration, powerful story
84, Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
slow-paced
4.0
A heartwarming true story of a friendship formed across space and time
Like Other Girls by Britta Lundin
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A fun sapphic love story. Would recommend!
The Other Wes Moore: One Name, Two Fates by Wes Moore
informative
reflective
sad
slow-paced
4.0
Reflections on how the lives of the two Wes Moores differed
The Final Six by Alexandra Monir
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Like The 100 but better. A last-ditch effort to colonize Europa, this book focuses on the draft and trials of teenagers eligible for the mission