Scan barcode
grey_jayne's reviews
759 reviews
Harrow County Volume 8: Done Come Back by Cullen Bunn
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The finale sticks the landing and manages to be more morally and emotionally messy than ever before. It's quite a series.
Harrow County, Vol. 7: Dark Times A'Coming by Cullen Bunn
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This volume hit harder than the others so far. It's clearly building to a final showdown and the sheer amount of magick thrown around in these issues is excellent.
Clive Barker's Nightbreed, Volume 1 by Marc Andreyko
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Nightbreed comics are rad. The narrative is a little disjointed because it's spread out over different time periods but other than that we get to spend more time with core characters from the original. Really curious what happens knew.
Harrow County Volume 6: Hedge Magic by Cullen Bunn
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Love! This series is consistently awesome.
House of Hunger by Alexis Henderson
Ran out of time on my library hold. Will come back to this book later when life is less busy.
Gyo by Junji Ito
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Gyo is pure nightmare fuel. The imagery is intense and aggressively unrelenting. I don't know if I like the narrative as much as the visuals, but that doesn't even matter when things are this consistently horrific.
There are two unrelated stories at the end of the book and they're great, especially The Enigma of Amigara Fault, which really played with my claustrophobia. This book is terrifying!
There are two unrelated stories at the end of the book and they're great, especially The Enigma of Amigara Fault, which really played with my claustrophobia. This book is terrifying!
Graphic: Animal cruelty, Pandemic/Epidemic, Body horror, Animal death, Suicide, and Confinement
Harrow County Volume 5: Abandoned by Cullen Bunn
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
One of the most consistent comics series I've ever read. Horror fans need to be reading it.
Harrow County: Family Tree by Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook, Keith Wood
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
These Harrow County volumes are consistently good.
Moderate: Animal death
Forget This Ever Happened by Cassandra Rose Clarke
Did not finish book. Stopped at 12%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 12%.
This is a case of me not being able to latch onto the story. It could be good for me some other time but I wasn't sucked in and if that's so then I'm moving on. DNF Queen here, utilizing my right as a Glasser to cast this book back into the sea.
Brainwyrms by Alison Rumfitt
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I immediately poured Brainwyrms into my head after reading Rumfitt's debut Tell Me I'm Worthless. She has quickly become one of my favorite authors with both books her perversely poetic filth ragebombs lobbed at society. I absolutely loved that she introduced the book as if she was writing from the 2030s and reporting back, the satire has no bounds this time around and it's pretty great.
I still don't know if her work is accessible to cis people but honestly I don't fucking care. We needed her voice from out of the darkness and I will follow her wherever she goes next. Trans books for trans people!
This is also officially the book with the most trigger warnings that I've logged so far. The label "Extreme horror" should be treated with respect and care. Enter at your own risk.
I still don't know if her work is accessible to cis people but honestly I don't fucking care. We needed her voice from out of the darkness and I will follow her wherever she goes next. Trans books for trans people!
This is also officially the book with the most trigger warnings that I've logged so far. The label "Extreme horror" should be treated with respect and care. Enter at your own risk.
Graphic: Body horror, Sexual assault, Incest, Body shaming, Deadnaming, Transphobia, Pedophilia, Adult/minor relationship, Child abuse, Bullying, Domestic abuse, Misogyny, Rape, Dysphoria, Emotional abuse, Excrement, Hate crime, Pregnancy, Homophobia, and Self harm