Scan barcode
grimalkintoes's reviews
140 reviews
The Influencer: A Short Story by Joyce Maynard
dark
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
This reads like weird true-crime fanfiction, trivializing the entire Gabby Petito/Brian Laundrie homicide case. Out-of-touch, poorly written, and downright malicious.
A Merry Little Meet Cute by Julie Murphy, Sierra Simone
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Julie Murphy and Sierra Simone's A Merry Little Meet Cute is the spicy romcom of the season—the Hallmark channel is blushing, honey!
If you've ever wondered what happens when an ex-boy band member trying to fix his image and a plus-size porn star come together to make a wholesome Christmas movie, then this is your book. Steamy, unconventional, and super fun.
With an emphasis on positive representation of sexuality, gender, mental health, body size, and sex work, there's a little bit of something for everyone and it's really easy to let your guard down and immerse yourself in the story. Read it, you'll find something to love.
Merry Christmas, ya filthy animals ♡
If you've ever wondered what happens when an ex-boy band member trying to fix his image and a plus-size porn star come together to make a wholesome Christmas movie, then this is your book. Steamy, unconventional, and super fun.
With an emphasis on positive representation of sexuality, gender, mental health, body size, and sex work, there's a little bit of something for everyone and it's really easy to let your guard down and immerse yourself in the story. Read it, you'll find something to love.
Merry Christmas, ya filthy animals ♡
Long Distance by Whitney Gardner
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Whitney Gardner's Long Distance is an out-of-this-world romp about how to make new friends and how to keep old ones, no matter the distance between you.
Dominicana by Angie Cruz
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Angie Cruz's Dominicana is a painful tale of resiliency and determination. Parallel to the tumultuous events of 1960s America and war-torn Dominican Republic, Dominicana brings alive the story of Cruz's own mother, as well as the stories of other young immigrant girls in New York City. Striking, enthralling, and vulnerable. Pick this one up immediately.
"Mamá says all animals have to defend themselves. Goats stamp and charge their attackers, fish swim away for cover, but flies play dead."
"Mamá says all animals have to defend themselves. Goats stamp and charge their attackers, fish swim away for cover, but flies play dead."
Astrid Parker Doesn't Fail by Ashley Herring Blake
emotional
funny
lighthearted
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Special thanks to Libro.fm for a free, electronic ALC of this novel.
Expected publication date: November 22, 2022
*stares at you in Two of Cups*
But seriously, Astrid Parker Doesn't Fail is a sapphic love story written in the (tarot) cards and I'm so here for it. The character development of both Astrid and Jordan could have been explored more (because c'mon those backstories are ouch), but overall I was pleased with their dynamic and the spice level was off the charts.
Check this one out even if you haven't read Delilah Green Doesn't Care yet (*cough* like me).
Expected publication date: November 22, 2022
*stares at you in Two of Cups*
But seriously, Astrid Parker Doesn't Fail is a sapphic love story written in the (tarot) cards and I'm so here for it. The character development of both Astrid and Jordan could have been explored more (because c'mon those backstories are ouch), but overall I was pleased with their dynamic and the spice level was off the charts.
Check this one out even if you haven't read Delilah Green Doesn't Care yet (*cough* like me).
Garlic & the Witch by Bree Paulsen
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
After reading Garlic & the Vampire, I didn't think any other middle-grade graphic novel would top it and then Bree Paulsen said "wait, let me just... publish Garlic & the Witch."
Our anxious bulb of a friend, Garlic, returns with her fellow cast of vegetable gardenfolk to remind us that change, even when it's scary, can be oh so sweet. Read this one with an autumnal beverage—preferably shared with a friend.
Our anxious bulb of a friend, Garlic, returns with her fellow cast of vegetable gardenfolk to remind us that change, even when it's scary, can be oh so sweet. Read this one with an autumnal beverage—preferably shared with a friend.
What Moves the Dead by T. Kingfisher
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
T. Kingfisher's What Moves the Dead is a horrific retelling of Edgar Allen Poe's The Fall of the House of Usher complete with an old dilapidated home, mycological nightmares, and unusual hares. With only 176 pages, What Moves the Dead sparks terror on a strict word budget. If you're looking for a quick endcap to your October reading list, pick this one up.
"Mushrooms don't think. Yes, and the dead don't move either."
"Mushrooms don't think. Yes, and the dead don't move either."
Chainsaw Man, Vol. 10 by Tatsuki Fujimoto
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Chainsaw Man, Vol. 9 by Tatsuki Fujimoto
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Chainsaw Man, Vol. 8 by Tatsuki Fujimoto
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0