Scan barcode
gxcons's reviews
257 reviews
Rouge by Mona Awad
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Days of Distraction by Alexandra Chang
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Some pros about the writing and format of the book:
-Enjoyable and easy to read prose. I didn't find the sort of, fragmented journal entry way of writing jarring.
-Historical research about Chinese immigration in the US was very interesting! Didn't feel out of place.
-Full set of supporting characters. I was particularly fond of the protag's immediate family.
The real downside for me was the protagonist's voice. It feels weird to criticize, considering how intertwined the protag and author seem to be, but I found the character's constant anxious thoughts *so* tiring. While this is a book of self-discovery, I didn't feel like I knew much about the protag's opinions, interests, dislikes, just general personality at any point.
Maybe someone else would relate to this story, but it just didn't click for me.
-Enjoyable and easy to read prose. I didn't find the sort of, fragmented journal entry way of writing jarring.
-Historical research about Chinese immigration in the US was very interesting! Didn't feel out of place.
-Full set of supporting characters. I was particularly fond of the protag's immediate family.
The real downside for me was the protagonist's voice. It feels weird to criticize, considering how intertwined the protag and author seem to be, but I found the character's constant anxious thoughts *so* tiring. While this is a book of self-discovery, I didn't feel like I knew much about the protag's opinions, interests, dislikes, just general personality at any point.
Maybe someone else would relate to this story, but it just didn't click for me.
The Tiger and the Cage: A Memoir of a Body in Crisis by Emma Bolden
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.75
We Do What We Do in the Dark by Michelle Hart
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.75
Acts of Desperation by Megan Nolan
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
challenging
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25