Scan barcode
haalborg's reviews
151 reviews
I Hate the Internet by Jarett Kobek
challenging
funny
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Once and Future Witches by Alix E. Harrow
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Sexual harassment, Sexism, Emotional abuse, Police brutality, Fire/Fire injury, Forced institutionalization, Misogyny, Violence, Torture, and Death
Personal Demons by Christopher Fowler
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
2.5
Moderate: Domestic abuse, Confinement, Toxic relationship, and Death
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Alcohol, Domestic abuse, Addiction, Death of parent, Sexual content, Alcoholism, and Suicide attempt
Moderate: Sexual violence and Child abuse
The Vegetarian by Han Kang
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Domestic abuse, Sexual assault, Eating disorder, Suicide attempt, and Mental illness
The Manningtree Witches by A.K. Blakemore
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Det hvite kartet by Cecilie Enger
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Der du kommer fra by Saša Stanišić
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
Fedra, min Fedra by Irmelin Munch
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5