Scan barcode
habkehanna's reviews
105 reviews
Hunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Haunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Court of Shadows by C.N. Crawford
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Scarred by Emily McIntire
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book was exactly what I needed. It has a very good balance of story telling and smut. Sometimes you need a good plot line along with sex. This book is not for the faint of heart though. It’s pretty dark and I would read the full list of triggers. I love how it took place in the 1910s as it added another layer of romanticism imo. Tristan is a major Daddy but my one complaint is that his character development is lacking. However I’m a sucker for black souled, murderous, cocky MMCs so read at your own risk if this isn’t your cup of tea
All of Our Demise by C.L. Herman, Amanda Foody
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Woof what a roller coaster ride this book was. I can’t say much to give it away but I will say this book got me out of a reading slump. It’s the first YA book that I’ve really enjoyed in a while. There are a few twists and turns but it’s was mostly dark and emotional with an ending that was satisfying.
The Vampire Prince by Juliette N. Banks
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Inheritance Games by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5