Scan barcode
haileypitcher's reviews
111 reviews
Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney
5.0
i was originally gonna say 4 stars because i’ll forever and always be a normal people stan BUT THE END IM ROLLING ON THE FLOOR
Violet Bent Backwards Over the Grass by Lana Del Rey
4.0
As a long time fan of Lana Del Rey’s, I really enjoyed the book. It was similar writing to her recent albums, NFR and COTCC. She (obviously) took a lot of inspiration from Plath and ideas of Americana. All the poems were very reflective on who she is as a person, lover, friend, and singer.
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
4.0
-1 for racism, but is it bad that i relate so heavily to esther greenwood
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
4.0
anna is a girl boss but if katie from my tolstoy class is reading this i hate you
Night by Elie Wiesel
5.0
I read this book for a final paper I had to write for one of my classes, and it was so moving. I was crying about two pages into the prologue. Elie Wiesel was an expert at imagery and conveying emotion through writing in this novel.
Everything I Know About Love: A Memoir by Dolly Alderton
5.0
I am speechless. This book was so moving, emotional, hilarious, and relatable. I’m still so young, I’m only 18, and i found myself relating to thoughts Alderton was thinking when she was 25. This book has really helped me calm down on those thoughts and realize the possibilities that still lie ahead of me and the person I can mold into.
Alderton writes with such a conversational tone that’s so inviting and comforting. I found myself constantly saying “YES” to many of the thoughts she wrote down in the book. Amazing read.
Alderton writes with such a conversational tone that’s so inviting and comforting. I found myself constantly saying “YES” to many of the thoughts she wrote down in the book. Amazing read.