Scan barcode
haleyp898's reviews
97 reviews
Heartwood Box by Ann Aguirre
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
It was a solid read! A lot going on, but that made it fun and interesting. Wasn’t a fan of the last 40 pages or so, but the end was sweet.
These Silent Woods by Kimi Cunningham Grant
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Very slow start with not much plot until 3/4 of the way in. Dialogue is not written super naturally, but it’s readable. The “twist” is quite heartwarming which I was surprised by. Definitely a slow burn, character based novel. Not a thriller.
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
The Truth About the Accident by Nicole Trope, Nicole Trope
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
Beyond predictable. Luckily it was short and easy to read, otherwise I may have not finished it. I really like how this author paces the book, but I just need a more original plot.
Twenty Years Later by Charlie Donlea
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Loved it. Very unique premise and engaging writing. Didn’t feel like it dragged at all. Fun twists
Dirt Creek by Hayley Scrivenor
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
It’s good. The kids’ POVs are definitely the best. Way too much filler for me. I love depth of a character, but a lot of it was unnecessary. The ending after you find out the twist was SO dramatic for no reason. Trying to be very philosophical. It was a pain to get through the last 30 pages.
Never Lie by Freida McFadden
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Girl Who Survived by Lisa Jackson
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Family Across the Street by Nicole Trope
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25