Scan barcode
hannahmarkle's reviews
31 reviews
Good Omens by Terry Pratchett, Neil Gaiman
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Daughter of the Moon Goddess by Sue Lynn Tan
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book was AMAZING!! I love the adventures that Xingyin goes on and it felt like I was there with her!! The storytelling is beautiful and I loved a strong female protagonist!! Def recommending this to everyone I know :)
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
Did not finish book. Stopped at 76%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 76%.
The sex scene scared me, so extremely detailed
The Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
AAAA this book was so slay, it was pretty slow and there was a lot of descriptions of places and foods and how the main character was feeeling. I liked how in depth the book got with the characters emotions and I loved the romance, very cute!!!
Moderate: Xenophobia, Injury/Injury detail, Animal death, and Sexual harassment
Hani and Ishu's Guide to Fake Dating by Adiba Jaigirdar
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Iron Heart by Nina Varela
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Crier's War by Nina Varela
adventurous
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
OMG another banger from Leigh Bardugo, this book was a rush, i literally SOBBED at the ending wtf, i love a good twist and there were many in here 🙇♀️🫶 overall loved this book and loved these characters with all my heart <333
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
WOW, this book was devoured by me in the span of 3 days, it kept me guessing every 5 seconds and the deepness of the characters was just amazing and the world building was incredible, i just love getting lost into different worlds of a book and this world I found myself just easily lost in, exploring the map and learning they're plans, I felt like I was there. Truly an amazing read and I would recommend it to anyone who wants something that leaves them with post-read depression after they've read it!!!