Scan barcode
hannnah_reads's reviews
123 reviews
Barbarian Alien by Ruby Dixon
adventurous
dark
funny
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Keeper by P.S. Whytock
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
I really enjoyed this book, it did take me a while to get into in the beginning. The author has a beautiful way of describing things and this novel has a very unique and interesting premise. I did find myself confused at times with how this magic system is set up. I also wished there was more romance. I think this is a great first novel for a fantasy series, and I will definitely read the second one when it comes later this year.
A brief summary: Annabelle has no memory of being chosen as The Keeper of the forest when she was 5 years old. As she is approaching her 20th birthday, memories start to emerge and she learns the truth. The balance of the forest is in great danger and only The Keeper can save it.
A brief summary: Annabelle has no memory of being chosen as The Keeper of the forest when she was 5 years old. As she is approaching her 20th birthday, memories start to emerge and she learns the truth. The balance of the forest is in great danger and only The Keeper can save it.
Graphic: Animal death, Blood, Death of parent, Murder, Torture, Confinement, Death, Grief, Violence, and Abandonment
Blood drinking
Ice Planet Barbarians by Ruby Dixon
adventurous
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.5
The Fine Print by Lauren Asher
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Pack Darling - Part Two by Lola Rock
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
lighthearted
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Pack Darling - Part One by Lola Rock
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Gun violence, Sexual content, Eating disorder, Death, Self harm, Car accident, Cursing, Bullying, Alcohol, Blood, Kidnapping, Sexual assault, and Sexual harassment
The Never King by Nikki St. Crowe
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
3.0
Wretched by Emily McIntire
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Scarred by Emily McIntire
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Suicide and Abortion